Returning Customer Sign In

Create an Account

Getting started is easy. Click the ‘Create an Account’ button below, submit the completed form, and log-in to enjoy convenient features and speedy checkout! CREATE ACCOUNT

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement /Terms and Conditions of Use

 

Welcome to the Privacy Policy for the Cirrus Eyewear website (the “Site”).  This Privacy Policy helps you to make informed decisions about your relationship with us, so please read it carefully and be sure to contact us with any questions. 

 

Cirrus Eyewear carries prescription eyewear, frames and accessories specifically for children.  Cirrus Eyewear (“we” and “us”) is a company with limited liability situated and vested under the laws of California.  We designed this site to make shopping for children’s eyewear enjoyable, private and conveniently available 24 hours/day.  Cirrus Eyewear carries a large and carefully selected assortment of children’s eyewear for babies through teens.  We make every attempt to provide the information that visitors (“you” and “user”., i.e., any natural person acting on the Site with purposes having no relationship to his commercial or professional activity) need to make informed purchasing decisions. 

 

Consent

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, return a purchase or try-on kit, or arrange for a delivery, we imply that you consent to our collecting your personal information (the “Information”) and using Information for these specific purposes only.  If you are asked to provide Information for marketing purposes, we will either ask you for your expressed consent, or provide you with the opportunity to decline.  All the information we collect is related to improving and providing the features inherent to Cirrus Eyewear. 

 

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be incompliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  We therefore will not distribute your Information to outside parties without your consent. 

 

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information anytime by logging into the “My Account” section of the site.  You can also withdraw your consent for us to contact you, continue to collect, use or disclose Information at anytime by contacting us at help@cirruseyewear.com or mailing us at:

 

Cirrus Eyewear

4401 South Vermont Avenue

Los Angeles, California 90037

 

Cirrus Eyewear is concerned about the privacy of young children and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from a child under 13.  We maintain our Site in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not sell products for purchase by children and all children’s products we sell are for purchase by adults only.  By using this site you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Payment Security

Cirrus Eyewear partners with Braintree for payment processing.  Braintree provides a secure environment that goes above and beyond industry security standards and guidelines in order to best protect our customer’s payment information and privacy.  Braintree is a validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider and listed on Visa’s Global Compliant Provider List and MasterCard’s SDP List.  Braintree never stores raw magnetic stripe, card validation codes (CAV2, CID, CVC2, CVV2) or PIN block data.  Storage of this data is prohibited by the PCI DSS.  Cardholder data is stored using advanced encryptions methods. Braintree uses multiple encryption keys which are stored on different physical servers.  A data thief would not be able to make use of information stolen from a database without also having the key.  The data store where cardholder data is kept cannot be connected to via the internet.  Cirrus Eyewear has chosen Braintree for payment processing because Braintree meets our high standards for security.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

 

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer.  A cookie can be thought of as an Internet user’s identification card.  They let the website know when the user has returned.  This lets the site bring up information relevant to that user, for example, your name, past orders, etc.

 

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier.  Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping basket or to remember the user’s preferences or account details for a future visit.  Our Site uses cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the web site to another and to add items to the shopping basket without having to login repeatedly. 

 

Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. It is possible to opt out of cookies via your browser’s cookie settings, but if you do this you will not be able to shop from the Sweaty Betty website as the functions of the website are dependent on cookies. Please note that cookies are computer specific, so if you log on to any site from a different computer, the cookie settings on that computer will apply.

 

For further information about managing and disabling cookies on your computer see allaboutcookies . By using our websites, you consent to our placement of cookies on your computer. You may occasionally get cookies from our business partners or other third parties. We have no access to or control over these cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not wish to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser preferences to refuse them or to alert you when cookies are being sent. In order to disable cookies, please consult your browser's "help" section for instructions. Additionally, if you have an Adobe Flash player installed on your computer, your Flash player can be set to reject or delete Flash cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our websites.

 

Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a web page or in an email message. They are sometimes called "clear GIFs" (Graphics Interchange Format) or "pixel tags".  Web beacons are most often used in conjunction with cookies to track activity on our Site.  When you visit a particular web page, web beacons notify us of your visit. Since web beacons are used in combination with cookies, if you disable cookies the web beacons will only detect an anonymous website visit. When used in an email, Web beacons enable us to know whether you have received the email.

 

Google AnalyticsTM

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a third-party web measurement and customization technology as defined and organized by the federal government’s Office of Management and Budget (OMB) “Guidance for Online Use of Web Measurement and Customization Technologies”.  Here’s how it works: Google Analytics places a small file on your computer, commonly called a “cookie,” so that it can recognize your computer if you visit our Site in the future. This cookie does not collect personal identifying information. This is considered a Tier 2 service in the OMB guidance.

 

Google Analytics does not collect personally identifiable information through its cookie and does not combine, match, or cross-reference our Site’s information with any other information. Please review the Google Analytics privacy policy for additional information.

 

Should you choose to disable this web measurement tool, you will still have full access to the Site. While the details vary from browser to browsers, most modern browsers can be set up to accept, reject or request user intervention when a site asks to set a cookie. Google Analytics uses a cookie that begins with: _utm.

 

Data Collection and Protection

Any personal information you provide to us is maintained on secure servers. We collect information when you update your account, register online or log-in, place an order, communicate online with our customer service representatives, opt-in to receive our emails, shop online, participate in a contest, promotion or survey, or join our social networking sites. We may also collect information from you through other marketing material. This information may include, but is not limited to, your contact information (for example, your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses and phone number). If you create an online account, you also have the option of providing your product preferences or interests.

There are limited circumstances where we may share some of your data with others and they are as follows:

 

  1. With agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies) that we use to process the orders you place with us or who assist us in the service we provide to you. In these instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function. In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company, Cirrus Eyewear may disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.
  2. If required to do so by law, governmental request, process or court order or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order or to protect the users of our websites or the public.
  3. To outside research companies whom we may ask to contact you directly for

your opinions on our products and services (in which case we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function).

  1. Occasionally names and addresses (never email addresses) are made available to companies whose products we think may interest you, unless you have told us not to. If you do not wish to receive such offers please email us at help@cirruseyewear.com

 

Prescription Information

You hereby certify that you have a valid prescription for the prescription eyeglasses that you are ordering. You represent and warrant to Cirrus Eyewear by placing an order that your information you enter into the Site is valid and true and exactly matches your prescription as provided by your eye care provider, optometrist or ophthalmologist (the “Providers”). You further certify that you will renew your prescription in strict accordance with your Providers suggested regime. You understand that we will not fulfill your order unless you have a valid prescription. You hereby consent to our contacting your Provider or providing a copy of your original prescription to us, if necessary, to verify your prescription information and any other necessary information.  Your Provider should give you a paper copy of your prescription after your evaluation and is required by law to do so at no charge.  The prescription must include the Providers printed name and signature. 

 

Use of our Site

Any conduct by you that in our sole discretion restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the Site will not be permitted. You agree to use the Site only for lawful purposes. You are prohibited from transmitting through the Site any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, sexually explicit, profane, hateful, fraudulent, racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable material of any kind, including but not limited to any material that encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law.

 

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Site, use of the Site, or access to the Site.

 

You agree not to access the Site by any means other than through the interface that is provided by us for use in accessing the Site.

 

You acknowledge that the Site contains information, data, software, photographs, graphics, videos, text, images, typefaces, sounds, and other material (collectively “Content”) that are protected by copyrights, trademarks, or other proprietary rights, and that these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or hereinafter developed. All Content is copyrighted as a collective work under the U.S. copyright laws, and Cirrus Eyewear owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of such Content. You agree not to modify, remove, delete, augment, add to, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part. You may not upload, post, reproduce, or distribute in any way Content protected by copyright, or other proprietary right, without obtaining permission of the owner of the copyright or other proprietary right.

 

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites, including social media sites, that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and read the privacy policy of each and every site that collects personal information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by our Site.

 

Our Rights

We may elect to electronically monitor areas of the Site and may disclose any Content, records, or electronic communication of any kind in order to 1. protect our rights or property or the rights of the users, 2. satisfy any law, regulation or government request; or 3. make disclosure as is necessary or appropriate to for Site operations.  We are not responsible for the screening, policing, editing or monitoring of such content.  If notified of allegedly infringing, defamatory, damaging, illegal, or offensive content, we may investigate the allegation and determine in our sole discretion whether to remove or request the removal of such content from the Site. 

 

We may terminate your access, or suspend your access to all or part of the Site, without notice, for any conduct that we, in our sole discretion, believe is in violation of any applicable law or is harmful to the interests of another user, a third-party Provider, Merchant, Sponsor, Licensor, service provider, or us.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

 

We may update our privacy policy from time to time.  Whenever we make a chance, we will post the updated policy at this site and we encourage you to check our policy periodically.  This policy was last modified on August 16, 2016.

 

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at help@cirruseyewear.com.  Please note that Cirrus Eyewear will NEVER ask for personal details via email.  If you do receive an email requesting this information, please contact our helpdesk immediately.